Skip to Content

Privacy Policy

BabySecure is committed to respecting the personal privacy of individual. We take the issue of privacy seriously because we know that our customers care about how information about them is used. This page summarizes our privacy policy and demonstrates our firm and continuing commitment to the privacy of personal information provided by those visiting and interacting with BabySecure and disclose the information gathering and dissemination practices for this Website. In addition to our own longstanding privacy policies, BabySecure also is required to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is processed in accordance with the applicable law, including, without limitation, the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and similar provincial legislation. By visiting www.babysecure.ca, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy.

Table of Contents

•  Limitation of Liability
•  Usage Statistics
•  Collected Information
•  Customer Information
•  Automatic Information
•  Access to Customer Information
•  Children
•  Security
•  Links
•  Cookies
•  Browser Settings to Detect and Reject Cookies
•  Newsletters and E-mail
•  SPAM
•  Confidentiality
•  Questions, Comments and Complaints
•  Acquisition or Changes in Ownership of BabySecure
•  Terms of Use, Notices and Changes to Privacy Policy

Limitation of Liability

BabySecure's privacy policy is limited to BabySecure's own Website at www.babysecure.ca and BabySecure is in no way responsible for the privacy practices or content of linked Websites. Each of the linked Websites are fully independent of each other and maintain separate access, domain names and log files.

Back to Top

Usage Statistics

Information about customer visits are logged. Customers IP addresses are never referenced to personally identifiable information. Usage statistics are gathered in a non-intrusive manner. The log files are private documents and are primarily used by the server administrator for error notification, server administration and to monitor Website performance. At times portions of the log files may be viewed by others for the purpose of server administration, security or when required by law.

Back to Top

Collected Information

The information we collect from our customers will help us to personalize and to continually improve the shopping experience at babysecure.ca. We do not store sensitive information about customers such as social security numbers or knowingly collect information from minors. BabySecure will never sell, distribute, barter, or transfer any personally identifiable information obtained from a customer to a third party except when required by law. In this regard we gather the following information:

Customer Information: We receive and store any information customers enter on our Website or give us in any other way. Click here to see examples of what information we collect. Customers can choose not to provide certain information, but then they might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that customers provide for such purposes as responding and fulfilling to their requests, improving our Website and communicating with the customers.

Automatic Information: BabySecure receives and stores certain types of information whenever customers interact with our Website. Like many other Websites, we use "cookies," and we obtain certain types of information when our customers Web browser accesses babysecure.ca. Click here to see examples of the information we receive. A number of companies offer utilities designed to help visit Websites anonymously. Although we will not be able to provide a customer with a personalized experience at babysecure.ca, we want customers to be aware that these tools exist.

E-Mail Communications: To help us communicate with our customers, partners and affiliates, we may send out electronic newsletter on a regular basis. If customers do not want to receive these kind of e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust the Customer Communication Preferences in your account profile.

Information From Other Sources: BabySecure receives and stores certain types of information whenever customers interact with affiliated businesses. We use these information to update delivery and address information; to correct our records; account information, purchase or redemption information.

BabySecure does not currently support or allow the use of its system to be used in such a way as to collect sensitive personal data of consumers consisting of information as to:

•  the racial or ethnic origin of our customers
•  their political opinions
•  their religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature
•  their physical or mental health or condition
•  their sexual life
•  the commission or alleged commission by them of any offense
•  any proceedings for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by them
•  the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings

Back to Top

Customer Information

Customers provide most such information when they search, buy, post, participate in a contest or questionnaire, or communicate with our customer service. For example, customers provide information when they search for a product; place an order through babysecure.ca; make a purchase; communicate with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise; complete a questionnaire or a contest entry form. As a result of those actions, customer might supply us with such information as their name, address and phone numbers; credit card information; people to whom purchases have been shipped, including addresses and phone number; content of reviews and e-mails to us; personal description and photographs; and financial information.

Back to Top

Automatic Information

Examples of the information we collect and analyze include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect the customer's computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform; purchase history; the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our We site, including date and time; cookie number; products customers viewed or searched for; and the phone number you used to call us. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

Back to Top

Access to Customer Information

BabySecure gives access to a broad range of information about a customer account and a customer's interactions with BabySecure for the limited purpose of viewing and - in certain cases - updating that information. Examples of information customers can access easily at babysecure.ca include up-to-date information regarding recent orders; personally identifiable information (including name, e-mail, password or communications preferences); e-mail notification settings for e-newsletters; recommendations (including recent product view history, prior order history).

Back to Top

Children

BabySecure does not sell products for purchase by children. If a customers is under 18, he or she may use BabySecure only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Back to Top

Security

BabySecure actively invests in maintaining security levels appropriate for the protection of digital assets to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of data used by our system. We fulfill our security responsibilities through regular remote back-ups, updating security patches promptly and periodic reviews of our security systems and procedures. Access to customer information is available only to authorized employees of BabySecure.

We work to protect the security of our customer's information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts input information. We reveal only the last five digits of the used credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing. It is important for our clients to protect themselves against unauthorized access to their password and to their computer. Make sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Back to Top

Links

In some cases the BabySecure Website will link to the Websites of other companies, but we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those Websites. We recommend that customers review the privacy policies of these sites and determine if that site protects customers privacy in a responsible manner and to customer's satisfaction.

Back to Top

Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to our customers computer hard drives through their Web browser to enable our systems to recognize the customer to provide personalized features. Cookies allow the customer to take full advantage of some of BabySecure' best features therefore, we recommend to leave them turned on. In some cases per-session cookies will be used to extend the functionality of our Website. Per-session cookies store information within a session (or visit to our Website). During the visit to our site the customer's browser exchanges information with our Web server. Per-session cookies facilitate this exchange by reminding the server which computer is making the request. Unlike persistent cookies, which are stored on customers hard drives for a length of time set by the Website, per-session cookies are cached (stored in memory) while visiting the Website and are deleted from the cache when the customer leaves our Website. Per-session cookies are stored in memory and are only available during an active session, in other words, while customers are visiting our site. Per-session cookies do not permanently record data and are not stored on the customer's computer hard drive. Per-session cookies do not give the Website access to anything else on the customer's system, including any private information about the customer. Cookies issued from our Website will only be used by our Website and we do not use cookies issued by other Websites.

Here is the list of information that we are collecting:

•  The name of customer's Internet service provider and it's IP address
•  The name of customer's service provider's server
    (BabySecure makes no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site)
•  The length of each visit
•  The number of requests per visit
•  Type of operating system (Windows, Macintosh, Unix, etc.)
•  Browser type (Firefox, Safari, Internet Explorer, etc.)

We do not link this information with any of the information voluntarily provided by the customer when they visit our site.

Back to Top

Browser Settings to Detect and Reject Cookies

Using Internet Explorer 7 or higher on a PC:

•  Choose the "Tools" menu entry, then "Internet Options"
•  Select the "Privacy" tab and choose how to handle cookies by setting the level of privacy using the slider tool
•  Click the "Advanced" button to determine how to handle coockies - you can accept, block and/or prompt cookies for first and third parties and/or always allow sesion cookies

    Using Firefox 3 or higher on a PC:

    •  Choose the "Tools" menu entry, then "Options"
    •  Select the "Privacy" tab and choose to accept cookies from all sites, accept cookies from third parties, configure any exceptions and select how long to keep the cookies - either until they expire, until Firefox quits or to be prompted whenever a site wants to send a cookie

      Using Firefox 3 or higher on a Mac:

      •  Choose the "Firefox" menu entry, then "Preferences"
      •  Select the "Privacy" tab and choose to accept cookies from all sites, accept cookies from third parties, configure any exceptions and select how long to keep the cookies - either until they expire, until Firefox quits or to be prompted whenever a site wants to send a cookie

        Using Safari 3 or higher on a Mac:

        •  Choose the "Safari" menu entry, then "Preferences"
        •  Select the "Security" tab and choose to always accept cookies, never accept cookies or to accept cookies only from sites you visit (this will block cookies from third parties and/or advertisers)

        Back to Top

          Newsletters and E-mail

          BabySecure' services include a permission-based e-Newsletter. Using our double opt-in subscription policy, we can ensure that only those wishing to receive our e-Newsletter or mailing lists will be contacted. Double opt-in indicates that for any subscription form a customer completes, he or she will receive a confirmation e-mail at the address they have specified. The customer must then either a)reply or b)click on the link provided in the e-mail in order to change the status to active. Only then the customers will receive the material they have requested. If a customer has not taken action within 48 hours, the e-mail address will be dropped from the database and the customer will never receive promotional material. This prevents third parties from submitting other customers e-mail addresses, either purposely or erroneously. The unsubscribe link is available from both the confirmation e-mail the customer will receive, as well as from the sign-up page. Clicking on the link will bring the customer to a form in which they enter their e-mail address. Once submitted, and if the e-mail address is found, the customer's status will be changed to inactive and they will no longer receive any material from that list.

          Back to Top

          SPAM

          The transmission of unsolicited commercial e-mail (spam) is expressly forbidden through our system. We define Spam as the following:

          Any e-mail message that is sent to a recipient who had previously signed-up to receive newsletters, product information or any other type of bulk e-mail but later opted-out by indicating to the sender that they did not want to receive additional e-mail;

          Any e-mail message that is sent to recipients that have had no prior association with the organization or did not agree to be e-mailed by the organization;

          Any e-mail message that is sent to a recipient without a way for a person to opt-out or request that future mailings not be sent to them;

          Any e-mail message that does not have a valid e-mail address in the reply-to line;

          An e-mail message is NOT spam if the recipient in anyway requested e-mail be sent to them from the sender or the sender's organization;

          Anytime an organization sends a bulk e-mail message to one of its customers it is NOT spam provided that the organization offers a way for the customer to opt-out of future mailings and that the customer did not previously opt-out;

          An e-mail message is NOT spam when sent to recipients who agreed to receive information or promotions from a partner organization (as long as there is a clear opt-out option);

          If a customer has received e-mail from our server that they feel constitutes spam please advise us by forwarding the message to abuse@babysecure.ca. We will review the message and take the appropriate course of action.

          Back to Top

          Confidentiality

          Information about our customers is an important part of our business. We are not in the business of selling it to others. We share customer information only as described below with affiliates of BabySecure that either are subject to this privacy policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this privacy policy.

          Affiliated Businesses: We work closely with our affiliated businesses. We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

          Protection of BabySecure and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of BabySecure, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this privacy policy.

          With Your Consent: Other than as set out above, our customers will receive notice when information about them might go to third parties, and they will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

          Back to Top

          Questions, Comments and Complaints

          Customers concerned about their privacy protection should contact us by sending a written request. Customers are required to provide enough detail to allow us to identify the information they want; for example, include dates, account numbers or the names or positions of people dealt with at BabySecure. We will provide the information requested within a reasonable time and at minimal or no cost. Send a self-addressed, stamped envelope to:

          BabySecure
          Customer Service
          Station St. Charles
          P.O. Box 202
          Kirkland, Que
          H9H 0A3
          Canada

          Back to Top

          Acquisition or Changes in Ownership of Babysecure

          In the event that BabySecure (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, customer information would be considered part of those assets, and may be part of those assets that are transferred.

          Back to Top

          Terms of Use, Notices and Changes to Privacy Policy

          If customer choose to visit babysecure.ca, their visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this privacy policy and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the law of the province of Quebec. If you have any concern about privacy at BabySecure, please send us a thorough description to privacy@babysecure.ca and we will try to resolve the issue.

          Our business changes constantly, and our privacy policy and the Terms of Use will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our policies and conditions, unless customers have instructed us not to, but customers should check our Website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current privacy policy applies to all information that we have about our customers and their accounts. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers. If this privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information customers have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without prior consent

          Back to Top

          Last updated: August 23, 2009